Long story short, they moved other, larger breeds in without paying a deposit and there is significant damage to the grass in the rear yard. This usually includes dishwashers, ovens, and washing machines. Charge the deposit, or, more likely, add it to the list of damages you will be suing them for. If bathroom tiles showed signs of wear and age prior to your current tenant, the cracking could be natural, so it would be unfair to charge a tenant for age-related damage. HISTORY: 1986 Act No. For instance, KRS 383.660 (3) states that “If the tenant’s noncompliance is willful the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.”. 58-2550. This may include damages inflicted by the tenants, their guests, or pets.